Privacy policy

The Flagship Events Company is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to  The Flagship Events Company by you in accessing  https://www.flagshipevents.nz/   (“Website”).

By accessing and browsing the Website and/or using any of the Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand  The Flagship Events Company views and practices regarding your personal information and how  The Flagship Events Company will treat it.

Information that may be collected

The Flagship Events Company may collect and process the following types of information during your use of the Website:

  1. Personal information that you provide by filling in any forms on the Website, or reporting a problem with the Website.

  2. If you contact  The Flagship Events Company may keep a record of that correspondence.

  3. Details of your visits to the Website to analyse trends and user traffic and to gather statistical information.

Use of Information

The Flagship Events Company collects personal information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including information relating to your use of the Website and the content you access.

The Flagship Events Company uses information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To verify your identity.

  2. To enforce or apply the Terms of Use and/or the Terms and Conditions. 

  3. To protect the rights, property or safety of The Flagship Events Company, other users or others.

  4. For internal research purposes.

  5. For promoting and marketing services to you.

  6. To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  7. To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, should you choose to do so.

  8. To notify you about changes to the Website.

  9. To provide you with any services.

  10. For the purpose of warranty registration. 

  11. To deal with requests, complaints and other customer activities.

  12. To provide you with technical support.

  13. For any other use that you authorise.

Non-personal data is collected for reporting about usability, performance, and effectiveness of the Website.  It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and Website content.

Disclosure of Information

The Flagship Events Company will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to any other party unless you have given permission to do so.

The Flagship Events Company may also disclose your personal information when  The Flagship Events Company believes it is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement, to facilitate court proceedings, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property or safety of  The Flagship Events Company, Users or others.

Storage of Information

The Flagship Events Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Linked Websites

The Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that  The Flagship Events Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Flagship Events Company encourages you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask The Flagship Events Company not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. 

Access to Information

The Privacy Act 1993 (Act) gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet  The Flagship Events Company costs in providing you with details of the information  The Flagship Events Company hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so  The Flagship Events Company suggests that you return to the Website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

Any changes  The Flagship Events Company may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to  The Flagship Events Company Privacy Officer Sarah Heywood sarah@flagshipevents.nz